Winners

2017

Gerardo Patlan

First Place

Gerardo Patlan
Fyffe Masonry & Plastering, Inc.
Glendale, Ariz.

Tender: Roberto Patlan
Block Count: 119

Jose Soto

Second Place

Jose Soto
Sargon Masonry
Phoenix

Tender: Tomas Quinones Lopez
Block Count: 115

Jose Noe Martinez

Third Place

Jose Noe Martinez
Stone Cold Masonry
Phoenix

Tender: Heriberto Estrada
Block Count: 116

Patlan Named 2017 Fastest Trowel

2016

Jose Noe Martinez

First Place

Jose Noe Martinez
Stone Cold Masonry
Phoenix

Tender: Heriberto Estrada
Block Count: 116

Jose Soto

Second Place

Jose Soto
Sargon Masonry
Phoenix

Tender: Israel Mendoza
Block Count: 119

Arcadio Armenta

Third Place

Arcadio Armenta
Sutter Masonry, Inc.
El Mirage, Ariz.

Tender: Guadalupe Aragon
Block Count: 113

Martinez named 2016 Fastest Trowel

2015

Arcadio Armenta

First Place

Arcadio Armenta
Sutter Masonry, Inc.
El Mirage, Ariz.

Tender: Guadalupe Aragon
Block Count: 119

Alvaro Landaverde

Second Place

Alvaro Landaverde
Sutter Masonry, Inc.
El Mirage, Ariz.

Tender: Heriberto Salazar
Block Count: 116

Irvin Willoughby

Third Place

Irvin Willoughby
Pascal Robertson Masonry, Inc.
Sorrento, Fla.

Tender: Lawrence Singleton
Block Count: 130

Armenta named 2015 Fastest Trowel

2014

Irvin Willoughby

First Place

Irvin Willoughby
Pascal Robertson Masonry, Inc.
Sorrento, FL

Tender: Lawrence Singleton
Block Count: 126

Kris Belinte

Second Place

Kris Belinte
Native American Bricklayers
Chandler, AZ

Tender: Fernando Jones
Block Count: 115

Pascal Robertson

Third Place

Pascal Robertson
Pascal Robertson Masonry, Inc.
Sorrento, FL

Tender: Tyler Robertson
Block Count: 118

Willoughby named 2014 Fastest Trowel

2013

Arcadio Armenta

First Place

Arcadio Armenta
Sutter Masonry, Inc.
El Mirage, AZ

Tenders: Guadalupe Aragon, Carlos Chacaj
Block Count: 117

Alfredo Cardenas

Second Place

Alfredo Cardenas
Pioneer Masonry, Inc.
Glendale, AZ

Tenders: Humberto Cardenas, Gaciel Flores
Block Count: 111

Raul Reyes

Third Place

Raul Reyes
Sutter Masonry, Inc.
El Mirage, AZ

Tenders: Luis F. Pacheco, Gerardo Patlan
Block Count: 113

Armenta named 2013 Fastest Trowel

2012

Mike Canez III

First Place

Mike Canez III
Triple M Masonry
Phoenix, AZ

Tenders: Manuel Coronado, Issac Perez
Block Count: 109

Bob Christensen

Second Place

Bob Christensen
A.S.R. Constructors
Riverside, CA

Tenders: Shawn Romano, Victor Lozono
Block Count: 111

Kris Chee

Third Place

Kris Chee
Rhino Masonry, Inc.
Mesa, AZ

Tenders: Luis Vargas, Ricky Esparza
Block Count: 111

Canez named 2012 Fastest Trowel

2011

Kris Chee

First Place

Kris Chee
Sutter Masonry, Inc.
El Mirage, AZ

Tenders: Enrique Esparza, Gilberto Palacio
Block Count: 114

Keith White

Second Place

Keith White
Frazier Masonry
North Highlands, CA

Tenders: Frankie White, Charlie Weger
Block Count: 110

Ray Robinson

Third Place

Ray Robinson
J.A.M. Construction, Inc.
Gainesville, FL

Tenders: Lynette Darby, James Allen
Block Count: 114

Chee Repeats as Fastest Trowel Champion

2010

Kris Chee

First Place

Kris Chee
Maverick Masonry, Inc.
El Mirage, AZ

Tenders: Enrique Esparza, Gilberto Palacios Aguero

Ray Robinson

Second Place

Ray Robinson
J.A.M. Construction, Inc.
Gainesville, FL

Tenders: Lynette Darby, James Allen

Bob Christensen

Third Place

Bob Christensen
ASR Constructors
Riverside, CA

Tenders: Shawn Ramano, Gabino Berrera

Chee Wins 2010 Fastest Trowel

2009

First Place

Pascal Robertson
Robertson Masonry
Sorrento, FL

Tenders: Tyler Robertson, Jesse Fullen

Second Place

Ray Robinson
J.A.M. Construction, Inc.
Gainesville, FL

Tenders: Lynette Darby, James Allen

Third Place

Kriston B. Chee
Maverick Masonry, Inc.
Glendale, AZ

Tenders: Enrique Esparza, Gilberto Palacios Aguero

Robertson Repeats as Fastest Trowel Champion

2008

First Place

Pascal Robertson
Robertson Masonry
Sorrento, FL

Tenders: Tyler Robertson, Jesse Fullen

Second Place

Ray Robinson
J.A.M. Construction, Inc.
Gainesville, FL

Tenders: Lynette Darby, James Allen

Third Place

Noe Melgoza
Avila Masonry
Glendale, AZ

Tenders: Oswaldo Rodriguez, Diego Martinez

Robertson Wins 2008 Fastest Trowel Competition

2007

First Place

Ray Robinson
J.A.M. Construction, Inc.
Gainesville, FL

Second Place

Mike Canez III
Triple M Masonry, Inc.
Phoenix, AZ

Third Place

Gonzalo Lopez
Fyffe Masonry & Plastering, Inc.
Glendale, AZ

2007 Fastest Trowel on the Block Competition

2006

First Place

Mike Canez, III
Triple M Masonry
Phoenix, AZ

Second Place

Pascal Robertson
Robertson Masonry
Apopka, FL

Third Place

Moroni Mejia, II
Rhino Masonry
Mesa, AZ

Fastest Trowel Speeds into Vegas

2005

First Place

Benjamin Houghton
Houghton Masonry
Blue Grass, IA

Second Place

Scott Ramm
Heartland Construction
Cedar Rapids, IA

Third Place

Javier Lares
Winco Masonry
Porter, TX

Block Stacks Up at Fastest Trowel

2004

First Place

Moroni Mejia, II
Rhino Masonry, Inc.
Mesa, AZ

Second Place

Pascal Robertson
Robertson Masonry
Apopka, FL

Third Place

Ramon Gonzalez
Canyon Rock Masonry, Inc.
Flagstaff, AZ

2004 Fastest Trowel Competition

2003

First Place

Rex Allen
Cunningham Masonry
Green Cove Springs, FL

Second Place

Pascal Robertson
Robertson Masonry
Apopka, FL

Third Place

Glen Houghton, Sr.
Houghton Masonry
Blue Grass, IA

2003 Fastest Trowel Competition

2002

First Place

Rudolfo Ramirez
GBC Masonry
Lake Elsinore, CA

Second Place

Ben Houghton
Better Built Masonry
Durant, IA

Third Place

Mike Canez, III
Rivera Masonry
Phoenix, AZ

Fastest Trowel on the Block Competition

2001

First Place

Jeff Goebel
Sutter Masonry, Inc.
El Mirage, AZ

Tenders: Paul Rick, Jack Sutter

Second Place

Mike Canez III
Riveria Masonry, Inc.
Phoenix, AZ

Third Place

Tyrone Piehl
Ron Kendell Masonry
West Palm Beach, FL

2000

First Place

Jeff Goebel
Sutter Masonry, Inc.
El Mirage, AZ
Block Count: 140

Second Place

Art Canez
Generation Masonry
Phoenix, AZ
Block Count: 130

Third Place

Glenn Houghton
Houghton Masonry
Blue Grass, IA
Block Count: 106

1998

First Place

Art Canez
Top Quality Masonry
Phoenix, AZ

1997

First Place

Mike Rivas
Yocum Masonry
Redland, CA

Second Place (tie)

Mike Canez
Top Quality Masonry
Phoenix, AZ

Second Place (tie)

Rodolfo Ramirez
GBC Concrete & Masonry Construction
Perris, CA

1996

First Place

Mark Foeste

Second Place

Jeff Voss

Third Place

Rick Hunter